Skill: Distinguish fixed, variable, and discretionary expenses

Explanation and Free Practice Resources

Expenses can be classified by the mathematical pattern and degree of control they exhibit: fixed expenses remain approximately constant over a budgeting period, variable expenses change with usage, quantity, or prices, and discretionary expenses can be reduced, postponed, or omitted by choice. These categories are not mutually exclusive—for example, a discretionary subscription may be fixed—so accurate budgets classify each cost by both its behavior and necessity, supporting totals, comparisons, and projections.

Detailed Explanation: Distinguish fixed, variable, and discretionary expenses

Start by checking two different ideas for each expense:

  1. How does the amount behave?

    • Fixed: stays about the same each month.
    • Variable: changes because of usage, quantity, or prices.
  2. How much control do you have?

    • Necessary: usually needed.
    • Discretionary: can be reduced, postponed, or skipped.

An expense can have two labels. For example, a streaming subscription may be fixed because it costs the same each month and discretionary because you can cancel it.

Worked example

Maya lists these monthly expenses:

ExpenseAmountInformation
Rent$900 \vert Same every month \vert
\vert Electricity \vert $75Changes with usage
Groceries$280 \vert Amount bought changes \vert
\vert Bus pass \vert $40Same monthly price and needed for school
Streaming subscription$12 \vert Same monthly price but can be canceled \vert
\vert Takeout meals \vert $60Can be skipped or reduced

Classify each expense.

Step 1: Classify the behavior of the amount

  • Rent: fixed, because it stays at $900.
  • Electricity: variable, because using more or less electricity changes the bill.
  • Groceries: variable, because the amount bought and prices can change.
  • Bus pass: fixed, because it costs $40 each month.
  • Streaming subscription: fixed, because it costs $12 each month.
  • Takeout meals: variable, because the number of meals bought can change.

Step 2: Classify how much control Maya has

  • Rent: necessary for housing.
  • Electricity: generally necessary.
  • Groceries: generally necessary, although the amount spent can be adjusted.
  • Bus pass: necessary for Maya’s transportation.
  • Streaming subscription: discretionary because Maya can cancel it.
  • Takeout meals: discretionary because Maya can choose not to buy them.

The completed classification is:

ExpenseBehaviorNecessity
RentFixedNecessary
ElectricityVariableNecessary
GroceriesVariableNecessary
Bus passFixedNecessary
Streaming subscriptionFixedDiscretionary
Takeout mealsVariableDiscretionary

The important detail is that the categories are not opposites. An expense can be fixed and discretionary, like the streaming subscription, or variable and discretionary, like takeout meals. Ask both questions: Does the amount stay the same? and Can I reduce or skip it by choice?

Learn by doing: Distinguish fixed, variable, and discretionary expenses

Click a topic below to practice the foundational skills you'll need, learn the steps, or master this skill

Your results

Practice with unlimited practice problems

Financial Literacy - Expense Categorization - Both - Expense to Category


    ?

    Download/Modify Free Grade 9 'Distinguish fixed, variable, and discretionary expenses' Worksheet

    Print this free 'Distinguish fixed, variable, and discretionary expenses' worksheet to practice this skill away from the computer. Click 'Modify' to easily customize this worksheet to your exact needs.

    Units Teaching This Skill

    These adaptive units introduce, teach, or reinforce this skill (Distinguish fixed, variable, and discretionary expenses) through scaffolded problems that grow in difficulty as concepts are understood.

    Explore More Grade 9 Math